MONAT-Logos-grey-2_03

PRIVACY POLICY


MONAT Global Australia PTY LTD.

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at MONAT Global Australia PTY LTD. (“MONAT”, “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to data privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at the email address listed at the end of this Policy. To cancel your membership or ask any questions about your account, please contact Our Customer Care Department at 1800 517 427 Monday through Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. AEST or by email:

AUMonatSupport@monatglobal.com

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through our website, our mobile application, Facebook application, and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "Sites").

This Privacy Policy describes to you what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this Privacy Policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our sites and our services immediately.

By using this Site, you agree to the term of this Privacy Policy and out Website Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use, please do not use the Site.


PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.



TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. THE THIRTEEN PRINCIPLES SUMMARISED
2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
3. ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY
4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
5. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
6. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
12. DO WE SELL YOUR INFORMATION?
13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
15. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION


1. THE THIRTEEN PRINCIPLES SUMMARISED

We have adopted the Thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and they form the basis of this Privacy Policy.

  • Open and transparent management of personal information: Ensures that APP entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes having a clearly expressed and up to date APP privacy policy.
  • Anonymity and pseudonymity: Requires APP entities to give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. Limited exceptions apply.
  • Collection of solicited personal information: Outlines when an APP entity can collect personal information that is solicited. It applies higher standards to the collection of sensitive information.
  • Dealing with unsolicited personal information: Outlines how APP entities must deal with unsolicited personal information.
  • Notification of the collection of personal information: Outlines when and in what circumstances an APP entity that collects personal information must tell an individual about certain matters.
  • Use or Disclosure of personal information: Outlines the circumstances in which an APP entity may use or disclose personal information that it holds.
  • Direct Marketing: An organisation may only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.
  • Cross-border disclosure of personal information: Outlines the steps an APP entity must take to protect personal information before it is disclosed overseas.
  • Adoption use or disclosure of government related identifiers: Outlines the limited circumstances when an organisation may adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.
  • Quality of personal information: An APP entity must take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. An entity must also take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure.
  • Security of personal information: An APP entity must take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. An entity has obligations to destroy or de-identify personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Access to personal information: Outlines an APP entity’s obligations when an individual request to be given access to personal information held about them by the entity. This includes a requirement to provide access unless a specific exception applies.
  • Correction of personal information: Outlines an APP entity’s obligations in relation to correcting the personal information it holds about individuals.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Sites or Apps, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites (such as posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.


The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we COLLECT can include the following:


Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, date of birth, your social security number, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.


Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication of your account with us and to provide your account access.


Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Our payment processor, Payvision B.V., and you should review its Privacy Policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.



Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our websites.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Sites. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, about how and when you use our Site and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookies Policy.



Information collected through our Apps

In Short: We may collect information regarding your mobile device, push notifications, and Facebook permissions when you use our apps.

If you use our Apps, we may also collect the following information:

  • Mobile Device Data. We may automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.
  • Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the mobile application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Information collected from other Sources

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (such as Facebook), as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information (your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state and country, user identification numbers for your contacts, profile picture URL and any other information that you choose to make public); marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).



3. ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

You do not have to provide personally identifiable information to use the Site. Personal identifiable information is information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable and can include names and addresses. You are able to visit out Site anonymously and, on some occasions, you may be able to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, to take advantage of particular opportunities provided through the Site (for example, to sign up for newsletters), or to place orders for MONAT Products, we may require that you furnish Personal identifiable information. When you submit personally identifiable information on the Site, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such information about you as set forth in this Privacy Policy.



4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via Our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests ("Business Purposes"), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you ("Contractual"), with your consent ("Consent"), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations ("Legal Reasons"). We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications for Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "Your Privacy Rights" below).
  • To send administrative information to you for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly Contractual. We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our Terms, Conditions, and Policies.
  • Fulfill and manage your orders for Contractual reasons. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Sites.
  • To post testimonials, with your Consent. We post testimonials on our Sites that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at recognition@monatglobal.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness. For more information, see our Cookies Policy.
  • Administer prize draws and competitions for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in competitions.
  • Request Feedback for our Business Purposes and/or with your Consent. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Sites.
  • To protect our Sites for Business Purposes and/or Legal Reasons. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enable user-to-user communications with your consent. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.
  • To enforce our Terms, Conditions and Policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly Contractual.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm for Legal Reasons. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • For other Business Purposes We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our sites, products, services, marketing and your experience.


5. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our business obligations.

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

  • Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests and Legal Rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Sites, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Sites over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Market Partners. We may share your information with our Market Partners, in which case we will require Market Partners to honour this Privacy Policy.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • With your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.
  • Other Users. When you share personal information (for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content to the Sites) or otherwise interact with public areas of the Site [or App], such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of Our Sites and register through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity.


6. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookies Policy.



7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our websites.

The Sites may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Sites. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.



8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.



9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.



10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 13 years of age.

We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that such individuals not provide personal information through the Site. If you are under 13 years of age, you may browse our Site; however, you may not provide personal information to us. For example, you cannot register or make a purchase. This policy is designed to protect children. Federal Law requires us to take special steps to safeguard children's privacy. For more information about this Federal Law and about children's privacy, visit the Federal Trade Commission. If you register with us and we discover that you are under 13, we will delete such registration. If you are under 13 and want to make a purchase, please ask a parent or guardian to place the order for you.



11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short: You have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

You can manage your profile and email preferences, including “opting out” of email by contacting us using the information in the “Account Information” section below.

Our processing of your data is based upon your consent, contract performance (e.g., your purchase of products or membership sign-up/renewal), legitimate business interest (e.g., direct marketing of goods and services), or compliance with law.

It is important for you to play a role in keeping your information safe and secure. When signing up for an online account, please be sure to choose an account password that is hard for others to guess and never reveal it to anyone else. If you use a shared or public computer, never choose to have your login ID or password remembered and make sure to log out of your account every time you leave the computer.



12. DO WE SELL YOUR INFORMATION?

We do not sell personal information that is collected by, used by, or shared with us.



13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you via our website or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.



14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, email us Our Privacy Officer at dpo@monatglobal.com or by post to:

MONAT Global Australia PTY LTD. c/o
MONAT Global Corp
Attn: Data Protection Officer
10000 NW 15 Terrace
Doral, Florida 33172
United States of America

To cancel your membership or questions about your account please contact our Customer Care Department at 1800 517 427 Monday through Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. AEST, or by email: AUMonatSupport@monatglobal.com



15. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

Because MONAT international headquarters in the United States, we may need to transfer information collected from out Australian customers to the U.S. By using our Site or by otherwise doing business with MONAT, you are agreeing to allow us to transfer your information outside your home country and to process it inside the United States or elsewhere for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

Last Revised June 29, 2021